Privacy Policy

Shotter and Byers is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected and compliant with the EU General Data Protection Regulations 2018. This Privacy Policy sets out our data processing practices and your options in the way in which your personal data is used.

For the purpose of the EU General Data Protection Regulations 2018, the data controller is Shotter and Byers of Furzen Cottage, Furzen Lane, Dorking RH5 5QE.

Information we collect from you

Information you give us

This is information about you that you give us by filling in our forms or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or by other communications. It includes information you provide when you register to use our site, subscribe to our service, participate in social media functions on our site, enter a competition, promotion or survey and when you report a problem with our site. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, financial and credit card information, personal description and photographs. We do not share customer details with any 3rd parties unless your prior written consent has been obtained.

Information we collect about you

With regard to each of your visits to our site, we will automatically collect the following information:

Cookies

Our website uses selected cookies. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we put on your computer if you agree. These cookies allow us to distinguish you from other users of our website, which helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. The cookies we use are “analytical” cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around the site when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

Use of information collected

Information you give us

We will use this information:

Information we collect about you

We will use this information:

Information we receive from other sources

We will combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We will use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

Disclosure of your information

You agree that we have the right to share your personal information with:

We will disclose your personal information to third parties:

Where we store your personal data

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

How long will we keep your personal data?

We will not keep your personal data for longer than is necessary for the purposes for which we have collected it, unless we believe that the law or other regulation requires us to keep it or if we require it to enforce our agreements

 

In general, we will retain your personal data for as long as we provide services to you and your account is active and following that period, for as long as we provide you directly with any other service offering.

 

When it is no longer necessary to retain your personal data, we will delete the personal data that we hold about you from our systems. While we will endeavour to permanently erase your personal data once it reaches the end of its retention period, some of your personal data may still exist within our systems, for example if it is waiting to be overwritten. For our purposes, this data has been put beyond use, meaning that, while it still exists in the electronic ether, our employees will not have any access to it or use it again.

Legal CONDITIONS for USING your personal data

There are a number of different ways that we are lawfully able to process your personal data. We have set these out below.

 

A.            Where using your data is in our legitimate interests

 

We are allowed to use your personal data where it is in our interests to do so, and those interests aren’t outweighed by any potential prejudice to you.

 

We believe that our use of your personal data is within a number of our legitimate interests, including but not limited to:

We don’t think that any of the activities set out in this privacy policy will prejudice you in any way. However, you do have the right to object to us processing your personal data on this basis.

B.            Where you give us your consent to use your personal data

 

We are allowed to use your data where you have specifically consented. In order for your consent to be valid:

C.            Where using your personal data is necessary for us to carry out our obligations under our contract with you

 

We are allowed to use your data where you have specifically consented. In order for your consent to be valid:

We are allowed to use your personal data when it is necessary to do so for the performance of our contract with you.

 

For example, we need to collect your credit card and bank account details in order to process transactions s relating to your veterinary needs.

D.           Where processing is necessary for us to carry out our legal obligations

 

We are allowed to use your data where you have specifically consented. In order for your consent to be valid:

As well as our obligations to you under any contract, we also have other legal obligations that we need to comply with and we are allowed to use your personal data when we need to in order to comply with those other legal obligations.

Security

We will take all reasonable precautions necessary to protect your personal data from:

We take reasonable steps to ensure your information is held as securely as information stored on our own equipment.

 

Unfortunately, there is always risk involved in sending information through any channel over the internet. You send information over the internet entirely at your own risk. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted over the internet and we do not warrant the security of any information, including personal data, which you transmit to us over the internet.

Your rights

The GDPR provides the following rights for individuals:

A.            Right to complain

 

You have the right to lodge a complaint with our regulator, who is the Information Commissioner’s Office in the UK. You can contact them in the following ways:

Third party websites

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to information

You have a right to access personal data that is held about you. To obtain a copy of the personal information Shotter and Byers Equine Veterinary Services holds about you, please email info@shotterandbyers.co.uk

Updating information

Please email us at info@shotterandbyers.co.uk if the personal information we hold on you needs to be updated.

Data protection registration

We are registered as a data controller with the UK Information Commissioner’s Office. Our data protection registration number is ZA334372.

Leave your feedback

Copyright © 2020 Shotter & Byers. Website by Vooba.

Powered by Shotter & Byers